CLA-2-62: RR:NC:WA:361 J80422

Ms. Leigh Emrick
US JHI Corporation
2224 Evergreen Rd, STE #2
Middleton, WI 53563

RE: The classification of a woman’s woven skirt from China.

Dear Ms. Emrick: In your letter dated January 24, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #JPC15Q, is a woman’s skirt constructed from 100% cotton woven corduroy fabric. The garment features a flat waistband, a lining, a rear zippered closure with a button closure, and a hemmed bottom.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the Skirt, Style JPC150Q, will be 6204.52.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ skirts and divided skirts, of cotton, other, corduroy, women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.2% ad valorem.

The Skirt, Style JPC150Q, falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from China is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division